Lismore Toyota

For quality New, Demo and Used Toyota vehicles

Lismore Toyota Privacy Policy

Northern Rivers Motors P/L ACN 607116807 (we, us, our) is a motor vehicle dealer and is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected when we deal with you or via our website at http://www.lismoretoyota.com.au/ (the Website).

1. How we collect your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  1. when you acquire goods or services from us;
  2. when you request information about us, our products or our services;
  3. when you take a car for a test drive or use one of our hire or loan cars;
  4. when you contact us via telephone (which may be recorded), email or facsimile, or provide us a business card, or from any other correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
  5. when you visit premises from which we operate;
  6. when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our website located at http://www.lismoretoyota.com.au/;
  7. in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
  8. through any mobile applications provided by our organisation;
  9. while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys, or when you provide feedback;
  10. when administering any of our services; and
  11. as otherwise required to manage our business.

However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publicly available sources and third parties, such as:

  1. nominated representatives (e.g. spouse, accountant, power of attorney, brokers and other professional advisors);
  2. forms you have completed on carsales.com.au or drive.com.au or similar websites;
  3. Toyota Australia and its authorised dealers;
  4. valuers of vehicles;
  5. vehicle registries and other government authorities (including police, local councils or insurers if, for example, a test drive vehicle is in an accident or receives a fine);
  6. other credit providers;
  7. third party suppliers who we have arranged to provide products or services to you;
  8. credit reporting bodies;
  9. referees whose details you have provided to us;
  10. our related companies, and
  11. lawyers, agents, investigators and insurers.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party, we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

We may also collect personal information through photographic or video surveillance footage at our premises.

2. Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, billing information and, if applicable, employment information.

  1. name;
  2. address (and previous address if relevant) and other contact details including postal address, email address, telephone number, mobile number and trading name;
  3. driver's licence number and expiry date;
  4. gender, marital status, number of dependants;
  5. employment details;
  6. information about your use of our products or services;
  7. financial information (including assets, liabilities, income and expenditure);
  8. credit card details;
  9. motor vehicle details (including make, model, registration number, VIN, colour, options and accessories provided, trade in details, price paid, odometer readings, vehicle location, vehicle speed, vehicle diagnostic data, finance and insurance details, roadside assistance services and extended warranty details);
  10. motor vehicle service history; and
  11. photographic or video surveillance footage at our premises.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

3. Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

  1. establish your identity;
  2. offer and provide requested goods and services (including new and used vehicles, parts, accessories and any applicable warranties);
  3. communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;
  4. trade-in vehicles, and process the required paperwork;
  5. assess any request you make for the supply of goods and services by establishing your financial position and credit status (if relevant);
  6. assist you to apply for credit or insurance and deal with insurance and finance issues;
  7. confirm that you hold the appropriate licence when taking a test drive or loaning a vehicle;
  8. process payment for goods and services (including assessment for the provision of credit);
  9. facilitate the delivery of vehicles;
  10. carry out vehicle repairs and servicing, supply parts and accessories;
  11. arrange for goods and services to be supplied to you by third parties where appropriate, including but not limited to Insurance products, warranties and finance;
  12. collect debts;
  13. manage, train and develop our employees and representatives;
  14. administer warranty claims;
  15. enhance and develop our products and services in the best interest of our customers;
  16. maintain records for accounting and administration purposes;
  17. administer safety-related product recalls;
  18. analyse customer needs and develop customer strategies;
  19. inform you about the goods and services that we have to offer (If given your permission to do so);
  20. protect you and us from fraud;
  21. comply with our statutory and legal obligations and for audit purposes, and
  22. respond to any queries or complaints you may have.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

We may disclose personal information between Toyota Australia and its authorised dealers or to other third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

4. Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job, and training staff to ensure awareness of and compliance with privacy and security requirements. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

5. Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

6. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer's memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website. This information will help to better adapt the Website to suit personal requirements. While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual. For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser's manual.

7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

8. Overseas transfers of personal information

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

9. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
29-35 Ballina Road,
Lismore NSW 2470

Telephone: 02 6626 4400

Facsimile: 02 6622 1175

Email: info@lismoretoyota.com.au

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

10. Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.

OneToyota

Our Guests' privacy is important to Toyota. Lismore Toyota ("Dealer") collects and shares with other organisations in the OneToyota network your personal information to provide you an integrated guest experience across the network, including to allow you to be known across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with and to provide you with products, services, information and assistance, respond to your enquiries and help keep your information up to date. Your information may be disclosed to OneToyota service providers located in Australia and overseas for these purposes.

Your information will be handled in accordance with Dealer's Privacy Policy available on request or at http://www.lismoretoyota.com.au/privacy.html , and the Privacy Policies of Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and Toyota Finance Australia Limited (combined policy), Toyota Insurance and Toyota Western Australia, each available at www.toyota.com.au/privacy. These Privacy Policies contain information about how you can access or correct your information, and make a privacy complaint.

OneToyota (including Lismore Toyota) may send you marketing and information about Toyota products, services, special offers, promotions, surveys and events that may be of interest to you (unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise). If you do not wish to receive these communications, please let the relevant organisation know using contact details provided in their privacy policy or opt out using means provided in each marketing communication.

* OneToyota comprises: authorised Toyota dealers, Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited, Toyota Finance Australia Limited, Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd trading as Toyota Insurance, and Toyota Western Australia (comprising Prestige Motors Pty Ltd as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd)

The last update to this document was 21/11/2017

Lismore

02 5624 7400

73 Krauss Avenue

Opening Hours:

  • Mon - Fri: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Sat: 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Sun: Closed